ViewLogo

The Newport, Wormit & Forgan Archive

Location : T.S. Mars,  Woodhaven Pier

Property Image

= Property demolished or site redeveloped

Notes:      on station 1869 - 1929

 

Location and Old Maps

Latitude, longitude:      56.43417,-2.965236

View location on the 1855 6-inch map, the 1895 25-inch map, the 1914 25-inch map, the 1966 25-inch map, or a 1944-50 aerial photograph at the National Library of Scotland website.

 

Information and Photographs on Other Sites (open in a new window)

Newport History Group

 

Old Addresses (any dates are approximate and are usually the latest occurence of the address)

-

 

House Names (any dates are approximate and are usually the latest occurence of the name)

Mars
T.S. Mars

 

 

Directory entries (before 1972)      There are 684 entries

SourceEntry 
1929-30 dirHeathcote, H. R., commander R.N. retired ; captain superintendent, 'Mars' ; h. Mars cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1929-30 dirCameron, Lewis, chief schoolmaster, 'Mars'; h. 2 Kilgask street, East Newportlocation 2
1929-30 dirSmith, Christopher E., boat officer, 'Mars'; h. 9 Union street, East Newportlocation 2
1929-30 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1929-30 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1929-30 dirBellingham, R. H., ship's clerk, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven cottage, Wormitlocation 2
1929-30 dirM'Clure, T. J., physical training instructor, 'Mars '; h. Rowantree cottage, Woodhaven, Wormit[moved to Rose Cott]location 2
1928-29 dirHeathcote, H. R., commander R.N., retired ; captain superintendent, 'Mars' ; h. Mars cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1928-29 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1928-29 dirCargill, Angus, mechanical instructor, 'Mars'; h. 1 Heron's lane, Lochee
1928-29 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1928-29 dirButchart, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 40 Constitution street, Dundee
1928-29 dirSmith, Christopher E., boat officer, 'Mars'; h. 9 Union street, East Newportlocation 2
1928-29 dirBeaton, Frank, second officer, 'Mars'; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1928-29 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1928-29 dirM'Clure, T. J., physical training instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Rowantree cottage, Woodhaven, Wormit[moved to Rose Cott]location 2
1928-29 dirFraser, Andrew, bandmaster, 'Mars' ; h. 63 Gellatly street, Dundee
1928-29 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars'; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1928-29 dirTaylor, William, first officer, 'Mars'; h. 3 Kincardine street, Dundee
1928-29 dirCameron, Lewis, chief schoolmaster, 'Mars'; h. 2 Kilgask street, East Newportlocation 2
1928-29 dirStibbles, John, ship's cook, 'Mars' ; h. 9 Craig street, Dundee
1928-29 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1928-29 dirMorgan, John, carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Fisher's cottage, Woodhaven location 2
1928 Kelly dirRust, Montague, surgeon; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' ]
1928 Kelly dirIrons, Mackay &, secretaries; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' ]
1928 Kelly dirFulton, Robert, ship's clerk; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' ]
1928 Kelly dirStewart, Thomas P., surgeon; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' ]
1928 Kelly dirBurn, Rd., chief officer; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' ]
1928 Kelly dirBerry, William, O.B.E., J.P; Chairman, [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' ]
1928 Kelly dirHeathcote, H. R., capt.-supt; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' ]
1928 Kelly dirHeathcote Commdr. H. R., R.N. (ret.), The Mars Training Ship, W
1928 Kelly dirCameron, Louis, head teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' ]
1927-28 dirCameron, Lewis, chief schoolmaster, 'Mars'; h. 2 Kilgask street, East Newportlocation 2
1927-28 dirTaylor, William, first officer, 'Mars'; h. 3 Kincardine street, Dundee
1927-28 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars'; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1927-28 dirSmith, Christopher E., boat officer, 'Mars'; h. 9 Union st., E. Newport location 2
1927-28 dirMorgan, John, carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Fisher's cottage, Woodhaven location 2
1927-28 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1927-28 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1927-28 dirCargill, Angus, mechanical instructor, 'Mars'; h. 1 Heron's lane, Lochee
1927-28 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1927-28 dirStibbles, John, ship's cook, 'Mars'; h. 9 Craig street, Dundee
1927-28 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1927-28 dirButchart, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 40 Constitution street, Dundee
1927-28 dirM'Clure, T. J., physical training instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Rowantree cottage, Woodhaven, Wormit[moved to Rose Cott]location 2
1927-28 dirFraser, Andrew, bandmaster, 'Mars', h. 63 Gellatly street, Dundee
1927-28 dirBeaton, Frank, second officer, 'Mars'; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1927-28 dirHeathcote, H. R., commander R.N., retired; captain superintendent, 'Mars' ; h. Mars cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1926-27 dirButchart, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 40 Constitution street, Dundee
1926-27 dirStibbles, John, ship's cook, 'Mars' ; h. Esplanade buildings, Craig street, Dundee
1926-27 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars' ; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1926-27 dirHeathcote, H. R., commander R.N., retired; captain superintendent, 'Mars' ; h. Mars cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1926-27 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; Seaview cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1926-27 dirSmith, Charles E., boat officer, 'Mars'; h. Union st., East Newportlocation 2
1926-27 dirFraser, Andrew, bandmaster, 'Mars' ; h. 63 Gellatly street, Dundee
1926-27 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1926-27 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1926-27 dirBeaton, Frank, second officer, 'Mars' ; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1926-27 dirM'Clure, T. J., physical training instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Rowantree cottage, Woodhaven, Wormit[moved to Rose Cott]location 2
1926-27 dirCameron, Lewis, chief schoolmaster, 'Mars'; h. 2 Kilgask street, East Newportlocation 2
1926-27 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1926-27 dirTaylor, William, first officer, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1926-27 dirMorgan, John, carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Fisher's cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1925-26 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1925-26 dirBeaton, Frank, second officer, 'Mars'; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1925-26 dirM'Clure, T. J., physical training instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Rowantree cottage, Woodhaven, Wormit[moved to Rose Cott]location 2
1925-26 dirFraser, Andrew, bandmaster, 'Mars'; h. 63 Gellatly street, Dundee
1925-26 dirTaylor, William, first officer, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1925-26 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1925-26 dirSmith, William, third officer, 'Mars'; h. Union street, East Newport[?could be this house]location 2
1925-26 dirStocks, John, engineman, ' Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1925-26 dirButchart, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 40 Constitution street, Dundee
1925-26 dirMorgan, John, carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Fisher's cot., Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1925-26 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars' ; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1925-26 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1925-26 dirStibbles, John, ship's cook, 'Mars' ; h. Esplanade buildings, Craig street, Dundee
1925-26 dirCameron, Lewis, chief schoolmaster, 'Mars' ; h. 2 Kilgask street, East Newportlocation 2
1925-26 dirSmith, Charles E., boat officer, 'Mars' ; h. Union st., East Newportlocation 2
1925-26 dirHeathcote, H. R., commander R.N., retired ; captain superintendent, 'Mars' ; h. Mars cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1923-24 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1923-24 dirStibbles, John, ship's cook, 'Mars' ; h. Esplanade buildings, Craig street, Dundee
1923-24 dirSmith, Charles E., boat officer, 'Mars' ; h. Union st., East Newport location 2
1923-24 dirFraser, Andrew, bandmaster, 'Mars' ; h. 63 Gellatly street, Dundee
1923-24 dirM'Clure, T. J., physical training instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Rowantree cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1923-24 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1923-24 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1923-24 dirJermyn, James, ship carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Rose cottage, Wormitlocation 2
1923-24 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars'; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1923-24 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1923-24 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars' ; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1923-24 dirSmith, Thomas, regulating chief officer, 'Mars', Arauco villa, Birkhill avenue, Wormitlocation 2
1923-24 dirHeathcote, H. R., commander R.N., retired ; captain superintendent, 'Mars' ; h. Mars cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1923-24 dirCameron, Lewis, chief schoolmaster, 'Mars'; h. 2 Kilgask street, East Newport,location 2
1923-24 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1922-23 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1922-23 dirFyfe, James C, assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1922-23 dirSmith, Charles E., boat officer, 'Mars'
1922-23 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1922-23 dirCameron, Lewis, chief schoolmaster, 'Mars' ; h. Kilgask st., E. Newportlocation 2
1922-23 dirM'Clure, T. J., physical training instructor, 'Mars'; h. Rowantree cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1922-23 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1922-23 dirHeathcote, H. R., commander R.N., retired; captain superintendent, 'Mars' ; h. Mars cottage, Woodhaven, Wormitlocation 2
1922-23 dirJermyn, James, ship carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cottage, Wormitlocation 2
1922-23 dirSmith, Thomas, regulating chief officer, 'Mars', Arauco villa, Wormitlocation 2
1922-23 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars' ; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1922-23 dirOliver, Ernest, ship's cook, 'Mars'
1922-23 dirPallant, E. R., bandmaster, 'Mars '
1922-23 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 1 King's road, Dundee
1922-23 dirLeslie, David, tailor, ' Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1922-23 dirStibbles, John, ship's cook, 'Mars'; h. Esplanade buildings, Craig street, Dundee
1921 Slater dirHeathcote, H. R., capt.-supt; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1921 Slater dirHeathcote Commander H. R. The Mars Training Ship, W
1921 Slater dirBurn, Richard, chief officer; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1921 Slater dirRust, Montague, surgeon; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1921 Slater dirLees, J. Wallace, head teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1921 Slater dirGuthrie, James; Chairman, [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1921 Slater dirStewart, Thomas P., M.A., M.D. surgeon; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1921 Slater dirMackay, Alexander, sec; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1920-21 dirLeslie, David, tailor , 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1920-21 dirWinchester, Forbes, assistant manual instructor, 'Mars'; h. Rose cottage, Wormitlocation 2
1920-21 dirAitken, Alex., seaman instructor , 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1920-21 dirLees, James W., head teacher , 'Mars'
1920-21 dirAnderson, William, gymnastic instructor , 'Mars'; h. 65 Caldrum street, Dundee
1920-21 dirStocks, John, engineman , 'Mars'; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1920-21 dirFulton, Robert, clerk , 'Mars'; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1920-21 dirM'Kenna, Wm. Joseph, teacher , 'Mars'; h. Pluskya craw, W. Newport [sic]location 2
1920-21 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor , 'Mars'; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1920-21 dirM'Kernan, John, teacher 'Mars'; h. 256 Hilltown, Dundee
1920-21 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor , 'Mars'; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1920-21 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor , 'Mars'; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1920-21 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher , 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1920-21 dirStibbles, John, ship's cook , 'Mars'; h. Esplanade buildings, Craig street, Dundee
1920-21 dirCampbell, Robert, jun., teacher , 'Mars'; h. 6 Henderson st., Tayport
1918-19 dirStibbles, John, ship's cook, 'Mars'; h. Esplanade buildings, Craig street, Dundee
1918-19 dirCampbell, Robert, jun., teacher, 'Mars'; h. 6 Henderson st., Tayport
1918-19 dirMacBeth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars'; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1918-19 dirAitken, Alex., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1918-19 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1918-19 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars'; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1918-19 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars'; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1918-19 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars'; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1918-19 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1918-19 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1918-19 dirWinchester, Forbes, assistant manual instructor, 'Mars'; h. Rose cottage, Wormitlocation 2
1918-19 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1918-19 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1918-19 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1915-16 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1915-16 dirHaynes, Robert, metalwork instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, Woodhaven road, West Newportlocation 2
1915-16 dirSutcliffe, Matthew, assist. teacher, 'Mars'; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1915-16 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1915-16 dirAitken, Alex., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1915-16 dirChristie, John, instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 74 Watson street, Dundee
1915-16 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars'; h. Robert street, East Newportlocation 2
1915-16 dirMacBeth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars'; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1915-16 dirBowman, Wm., assist. manual instr., 'Mars' ; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1915-16 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1915-16 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1915-16 dirAnderson, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 15 Caldrum st., Dundee
1915-16 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1915-16 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1915-16 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1915-16 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1915-16 dirReilly, James A., assistant teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Robert street, E. Newport[?]
1915-16 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars' ; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1915 Slater dirStewart, Thomas P., M. A., M.D., surgeon; [under Industrial Training. Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1915 Slater dirScott, Augustus L., capt.-supt; Lieut. [under Industrial Training. Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1915 Slater dirMaitland-Dougall, Commander William; President [under Industrial Training. Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1915 Slater dirBurn, Richard, chief officer; [under Industrial Training. Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1915 Slater dirStables, J., teacher; [under Industrial Training. Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1915 Slater dirMcBeth, John, teacher; [under Industrial Training. Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1915 Slater dirMackay, Alexander, sec; [under Industrial Training. Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1914-15 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1914-15 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars'; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1914-15 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars'; h. Robert street, East Newportlocation 2
1914-15 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars'; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1914-15 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 7 King's road, Dundee
1914-15 dirHaynes, Robert, metalwork instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, Woodhaven road, West Newportlocation 2
1914-15 dirMacBeth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars'; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1914-15 dirAnderson, Jas., drill instructor, 'Mars'; h. Ardlea, Wormitlocation 2
1914-15 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars'; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1914-15 dirGriffen, Lionel, assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 29 Seymour st., Dundee
1914-15 dirSutcliffe, Matthew, assist. teacher, 'Mars'; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1914-15 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1914-15 dirBowman, Wm., assist. manual instr., 'Mars'; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1914-15 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1914-15 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1914-15 dirAnderson, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 15 Caldrum st., Dundee
1914-15 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Kinloch st., Dundee
1913-14 dirAnderson, Jas., drill instructor, 'Mars'; h. Ardlea, Wormitlocation 2
1913-14 dirNugent, Edward W., bandmaster, 'Mars'; h. 93 Peddie st., Dundee
1913-14 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1913-14 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1913-14 dirGriffen, Lionel, assistant teacher,'Mars'; h. 29 Seymour st., Dundee
1913-14 dirTucker, U. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1913-14 dirDodds, Walter, shoemaker, 'Mars' ; h. 38 Seafield road, Dundee
1913-14 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1913-14 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. Union cot., E. Newportlocation 2
1913-14 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1913-14 dirBowman, Wm., assist. manual instr., 'Mars' ; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1913-14 dirMacBeth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1913-14 dirHaynes, Robert, metalwork instr., 'Mars' ; h. Woodend, W. Newportlocation 2
1913-14 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 86 Rosebank street, Dundee
1913-14 dirSutcliffe, Matthew, assist. teacher, 'Mars'; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1913-14 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars' ; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1913-14 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. Robert street, East Newportlocation 2
1913-14 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1913-14 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1912-13 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars'; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1912-13 dirHaynes, Robert, metalwork instr., 'Mars'; h. Woodend, W. Newportlocation 2
1912-13 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars ' ; h. Union cot., E. Newportlocation 2
1912-13 dirGriffen, Lionel, assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 24 Thomson st., Dundee
1912-13 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1912-13 dirAnderson, Jas., drill instructor, 'Mars'; h. 18 Bellefield av., Dundee
1912-13 dirSutcliffe, Matthew, assist. teacher, 'Mars'; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1912-13 dirDodds, Walter, shoemaker, 'Mars'; h. 38 Seafield road, Dundee
1912-13 dirMiller, Andrew S., assist. teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1912-13 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1912-13 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1912-13 dirBowman, Wm., assist. manual instr., 'Mars'; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1912-13 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1912-13 dirStibbles, John, seaman, 'Mars'; h. 9 Craig street, Dundee
1912-13 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars'; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1912-13 dirTucker, U. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1912-13 dirFyfe, James C., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 86 Rosebank st., Dundee
1912-13 dirNugent, Edward W., bandmaster, 'Mars'; h. 93 Peddie st., Dundee
1912-13 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars'; h. Robert street, East Newportlocation 2
1912-13 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars'; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1912-13 dirMacbeth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars'; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1911-12 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 74 Cowgate, Dundee
1911-12 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars' ; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1911-12 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars' ; h. 48 Albert street, Dundee
1911-12 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. Robert street, East Newportlocation 2
1911-12 dirMacBeth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1911-12 dirBowman, William, assistant manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 18 Forest Park road, Dundee
1911-12 dirGriffen, Lionel, assistant teacher, 'Mars' ; h. 48 Victoria rd., Dundee
1911-12 dirSutcliffe, Matthew, assist, teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1911-12 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1911-12 dirStocks, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1911-12 dirFyfe, James C, assistant teacher, 'Mars' ; h. 86 Rosebank st., Dundee
1911-12 dirStables, James, assistant teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1911-12 dirNugent, Edward W., bandmaster, 'Mars' ; h. 80 Blackness road, Dundee
1911-12 dirDyke, R., executive officer, 'Mars' ; h. 39 High street, Dundee
1911-12 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1911-12 dirTucker, U. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1911-12 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1911-12 dirAnderson, Jas., drill instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 18 Bellefield av., Dundee
1911-12 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1911-12 dirGillespie, John, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 4 Peddie street, Dundee
1911-12 dirStibbles, John, seaman, 'Mars' ; h. 290 Seagate, Dundee
1911 Slater dirScott, Augustus L., capt.-supt; Lieut. [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1911 Slater dirMackay, Alexander, sec; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1911 Slater dirDalgleish, Sir William O., bart. D.L., J.P; President, [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1911 Slater dirStables, J., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1911 Slater dirMcBeth, John, teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1911 Slater dirBurn, Richard, chief officer; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1911 Slater dirStewart, Thomas P., M.A., M.D. surgeon; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1910-11 dirM'Dougall, Alex, carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1910-11 dirSutcliffe, Matthew, assist, teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Robert st., E. Newport[?]
1910-11 dirAnderson, Jas., drill instructor, 'Mars'; h. 18 Bellefield av., Dundee
1910-11 dirGillespie, John, seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 4 Peddie street, Dundee
1910-11 dirTaylor, Wm., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1910-11 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars'; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1910-11 dirStables, James, assistant teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1910-11 dirFulton, Robert, clerk, 'Mars' ; h. 19 Brown Constable street, Dundee
1910-11 dirStrachan, David C, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Fountainbrae cottage, East Newportlocation 2
1910-11 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1910-11 dirTucker, U. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1910-11 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 74 Cowgate, Dundee
1910-11 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1910-11 dirDyke, R., executive officer, 'Mars' ; h. 39 High street, Dundee
1910-11 dirStibbles, John, seaman, 'Mars' ; h. 290 Seagate, Dundee
1910-11 dirFyfe, James C, assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 86 Rosebank st., Dundee
1910-11 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1910-11 dirBattle, James P., assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. Robert street. East Newport[?]
1910-11 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. Robert street. East Newportlocation 2
1910-11 dirWhittet, John, seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 16 Crescent lane, Dundee
1910-11 dirDrayden, Chas., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 8 Park place, Dundee
1910-11 dirMacBeth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1909-10 dirMacBeth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Duncraig villa. Wormitlocation 2
1909-10 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1909-10 dirTaylor, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine street, Dundee
1909-10 dirAnderson, Jas., drill instructor, 'Mars'; h. 18 Bellefield av., Dundee
1909-10 dirGillespie, John, seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 4 Peddie street, Dundee
1909-10 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1909-10 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, ' Mars' ; h. 67 Cowgate, Dundee
1909-10 dirStables, James, assistant teacher. Training Ship 'Mars'
1909-10 dirDrayden, Chas., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 8 Park place, Dundee
1909-10 dirStibbles, John, seaman, 'Mars'; h. 290 Seagate, Dundee
1909-10 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1909-10 dirTucker, H. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1909-10 dirBrady, Wm., instructor, 'Mars'; h. 22 Forest Park road, Dundee
1909-10 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1909-10 dirThomson, Arch., assistant teacher, 'Mars' ; h. 42 Baldovan terrace, Dundee
1909-10 dirDyke, R., executive officer, 'Mars' ; h. 39 High street, Dundee
1909-10 dirStrachan, David C, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Fountainbrae cottage, East Newportlocation 2
1909-10 dirFyfe, James C, assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. 86 Rosebank st., Dundee
1909-10 dirStokes, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1909-10 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. Robert street, East Newportlocation 2
1909-10 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1908-09 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1908-09 dirFyfe, James C, assistant teacher, 'Mars' ; h. 86 Rosebank st., Dundee
1908-09 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. Robert street. East Newportlocation 2
1908-09 dirBrady, Wm., instructor, 'Mars'; h. 22 Forest Park road, Dundee
1908-09 dirStokes, John, engineman, 'Mars' ; h. 16 Malcolm street, Dundee
1908-09 dirTucker, H. W. seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1908-09 dirDrayden, Chas., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 35 Edward st., Dundee
1908-09 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1908-09 dirGillespie, John, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 100 Annfield rd., Dundee
1908-09 dirTaylor, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1908-09 dirAnderson, James, drill instructor, 'Mars'; h. 40 Court street, Dundee
1908-09 dirGillan, Alexander, seaman, 'Mars' Training Ship
1908-09 dirStables, James, assistant teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1908-09 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1908-09 dirStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Fountainbrae cottage, East Newportlocation 2
1908-09 dirDyke, R., executive officer, 'Mars' ; h. 6 Eliza street, Dundee
1908-09 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1908-09 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1908-09 dirThomson, Arch., assistant teacher, 'Mars' ; h. 42 Baldovan terrace, Dundee
1908-09 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, ' Mars' ; h. 67 Cowgate, Dundee
1908-09 dirM'Beth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1908-09 dirStibbles, John, seaman, 'Mars' ; h. 290 Seagate, Dundee
1908-09 dirForan, W. J., assist. teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. 103 Rosebery st., Dundee
1908 Tayside AnnualM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars'; h., Woodhaven., [in Wormit directory]location 2
1908 Tayside AnnualBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars', h., Seaview Cottage, Woodhaven. [in Wormit directory]location 2
1908 Tayside AnnualStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars', Fountainbrae Cot., E.location 2
1908 Tayside AnnualScott, Augustus L. S., captain-superintendent, 'Mars' ; h., Woodhaven. [in Wormit directory]location 2
1908 Tayside AnnualLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h., Woodhaven Terrace [in Wormit directory]location 2
1908 Tayside AnnualTucker, Uriah, 'Mars' officer, Union St. [?]
1908 Tayside AnnualShaw, John, cook, 'Mars', Queen St.location 2
1907-08 dirGillespie, John, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 100 Annfield rd., Dundee
1907-08 dirThomson, Archibald, assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1907-08 dirBinnie, Alex., tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. 26 Peddie street, Dundee
1907-08 dirM'Beth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Duncraig villa, Wormitlocation 2
1907-08 dirStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Fountainbrae cottage, East Newportlocation 2
1907-08 dirDrayden, Chas., seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 35 Edward st., Dundee
1907-08 dirStables, James, assistant teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1907-08 dirDyke, R., instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. 6 Eliza street, Dundee
1907-08 dirStibbles, John, seaman, 'Mars' Training Ship
1907-08 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1907-08 dirTucker, H. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Union st.location 2
1907-08 dirBrady, Wm., instructor, 'Mars'; h. 22 Forest Park road, Dundee
1907-08 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. Hawthorn cottage. East Newportlocation 2
1907-08 dirTaylor, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1907-08 dirForan, W. J., assist. teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. 103Rosebery st., Dundee
1907-08 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars' Training Ship
1907-08 dirAnderson, Jas., drill instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 36 Hospital Wynd, Dundee
1907-08 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1907-08 dirStokes, John, steward, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. 22 Dura st., Dundee
1907-08 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 King street, Dundee
1907-08 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent. Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1907-08 dirBurn, Richard, chief officer and manual instructor, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1907-08 dirStewart, Robert, assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1907 Tayside AnnualBetsworth, Edward, instructor, 'Mars', W. Newport.location 2
1907 Tayside AnnualLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars'; h., Woodhaven Terrace. [in Wormit directory]location 2
1907 Tayside AnnualTucker, Uriah, 'Mars' officer, Union St.[?]
1907 Tayside AnnualShaw, John, cook, 'Mars', Queen St. location 2
1907 Tayside AnnualM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars'; h., Woodhaven. [in Wormit directory]location 2
1907 Tayside AnnualBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars'; h., Seaview Cottage, Woodhaven. [in Wormit directory]location 2
1907 Tayside AnnualStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars', Fountainbrae Cot., E.location 2
1907 Tayside AnnualScott, Augustus L. S., captain-superintendent, 'Mars'; h., Woodhaven. [in Wormit directory]location 2
1907 Slater dirMackay, Alexander, sec; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1907 Slater dirBurn, Richard, chief officer; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1907 Slater dirStables, J., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1907 Slater dirMcBeth, Jn., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1907 Slater dirDalgleish, Sir William O., bart; President, [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1907 Slater dirStewart, John, surgeon; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1907 Slater dirScott, Lieut. Augustus L., capt-supt; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1906-07 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1906-07 dirStokes, John, steward, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. 22 Dura st., Dundee
1906-07 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars'; h. 61 Cowgate, Dundee
1906-07 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1906-07 dirDyke, R., instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. 6 Eliza street, Dundee
1906-07 dirStewart, Robert, assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1906-07 dirM'Beth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars' Training ship
1906-07 dirThomson, Archibald, assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1906-07 dirClark, James, gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. 26 Commercial street, Maxwelltown, Dundee
1906-07 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. Hawthorn cottage, East Newportlocation 2
1906-07 dirStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Fountainbrae cottage, East Newportlocation 2
1906-07 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, ' Mars ' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1906-07 dirStables, James, assistant teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1906-07 dirBinnie, Alex., tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. 26 Peddie street, Dundee
1906-07 dirGillespie, John, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 100 Annfield rd., Dundee
1906-07 dirStibbles, John, seaman, 'Mars' Training Ship
1906-07 dirAnderson, Jas., drill instructor, 'Mars'; h. 36 Hospital Wynd, Dundee
1906-07 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1906-07 dirTucker, H. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Union st.location 2
1906-07 dirDrayden, Chas., seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 35 Edward st., Dundee
1906-07 dirSpry, Henry, chief officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1906-07 dirTaylor, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' ; h. 3 Kincardine st., Dundee
1906-07 dirForan, W. J., assist, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. 35 Hunter st., Dundee
1906-07 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars' Training Ship
1906-07 dirBrady, Wm., instructor, 'Mars'; h. 22 Forest Park road, Dundee
1905-06 dirDrayden, Charles, seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1905-06 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital, The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1905-06 dirCorcoran, A. P., assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1905-06 dirBinnie, Alexander, tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirM'Beth, John H., head teacher, 'Mars' Training ship; h. 5 Gowrie place, Dundee
1905-06 dirStokes, John, steward, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirBrady, William, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1905-06 dirForan, W. J., assist, teacher, ' 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. 35 Hunter st., Dundee
1905-06 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, West Newport[?]
1905-06 dirTucker, H. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Union st.location 2
1905-06 dirDyke, R., instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirTaylor, William, seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1905-06 dirM'Dougall, Alexander, carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Yewtree cottagelocation 2
1905-06 dirStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. The Terracelocation 2
1905-06 dirClark, James, gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirSpry, Henry, chief officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1905-06 dirAdams, H., instructor, 'Mars' Training ship
1905-06 dirHenderson, Alexander, assistant teacher, 'Mars'
1905-06 dirStables, James, assistant teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1905-06 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1905-06 dirGillespie, John, seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1904-05 dirBurke, Peter, assistant teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven ter., Wormitlocation 2
1904-05 dirLittle, Captain William, shipmaster, 'Mars' brig ; h. Dennery, Wormitlocation 2
1904-05 dirStables, James, assistant teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1904-05 dirTucker, H. W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Union st.location 2
1904-05 dirSpry, Henry, chief officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1904-05 dirDolan, Patrick, assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1904-05 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1904-05 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital, The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1904-05 dirBeaton, Frank, seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1904-05 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1904-05 dirM'Dougall, Alexander, carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Yewtree cottagelocation 2
1904-05 dirStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. The Terracelocation 2
1904-05 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodendlocation 2
1904-05 dirHenderson, Alexander, assistant teacher, 'Mars'
1904-05 dirShaw, John, cook, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, West Newport[?]
1904-05 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher, Training ship 'Mars'; h. Gowanbank, West Newportlocation 2
1904-05 dirLeslie, David, tailor, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1904-05 dirCorevan, A. P., assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1904-05 dirRoss, W., seaman instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1904-05 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars'; h The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1903-04 dirSpry, Henry, chief officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1903-04 dirGrant, George, second officer, 'Mars' ; h. 2 Violetbank, Wormitlocation 2
1903-04 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1903-04 dirThompson, James, assistant teacher, 'Mars'
1903-04 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodendlocation 2
1903-04 dirLittle, Captain William, shipmaster, 'Mars' brig; h. Wormitlocation 2
1903-04 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher, Training ship 'Mars'; h. Gowanbank, West Newportlocation 2
1903-04 dirStables, James, assistant teacher, Training Ship 'Mars '
1903-04 dirHenderson, Alexander, assistant teacher, 'Mars'
1903-04 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars'; h The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1903-04 dirBurke, Peter, assistant teacher, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven ter., Wormitlocation 2
1903-04 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, ' Mars ' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1903-04 dirM'Dougall, Alexander, carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Yewtree cottagelocation 2
1903-04 dirStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1903-04 dirLeslie, David, tailor, ' Mars' ; h. Woodhaven terrace, Wormitlocation 2
1903-04 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital, The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1903 Slater dirScott, Augustus L., capt.-supt; Lieut. [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1903 Slater dirStables, J., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1903 Slater dirMackay, Alexander, sec. ; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1903 Slater dirStewart, John, surgeon; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1903 Slater dirSpry, Henry, chief officer; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1903 Slater dirDalgleish, Sir William O., bart; President, [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1903 Slater dirThomas, R. F., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars' (Off Woodhaven)]
1902-03 dirMorran, J., teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1902-03 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1902-03 dirCarolan, J. F., teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1902-03 dirSeeley, Albert, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Curr's cot., Wormitlocation 2
1902-03 dirStables, James, teacher. Training Ship 'Mars'
1902-03 dirBinnie, Alexander, tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1902-03 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent. Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1902-03 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher. Training ship 'Mars'; h. Gowanbank, West Newportlocation 2
1902-03 dirAdam, James, instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven, West Newportlocation 2
1902-03 dirGrant, George, second officer, 'Mars' ; h. 7 Cardean street, Dundee
1902-03 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1902-03 dirStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1902-03 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1902-03 dirM'Dougall, Alexander, carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottagelocation 2
1902-03 dirSpry, Henry, chief officer, 'Mars ' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1902-03 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodendlocation 2
1901-02 dirSutherland, Charles, mechanic, 'Mars'; h. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1901-02 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodendlocation 2
1901-02 dirMorran, J., teacher, 'Mars' Training Shiplocation 2
1901-02 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1901-02 dirGrant, George, second officer, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1901-02 dirJeffs, Charles, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1901-02 dirStables, James, teacher. Training Ship 'Mars'
1901-02 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher, Training ship 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1901-02 dirBinnie, Alexander, tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1901-02 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent. Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1901-02 dirSpry, Henry, chief officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1901-02 dirAdam, James, instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1901-02 dirM'Dougall, Alexander, carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Yewtree cottagelocation 2
1901-02 dirStrachan, David, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodendlocation 2
1901-02 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1901-02 dirSeeley, Albert, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1900-01 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars' ; h. Seaview cottage, Woodhavenlocation 2
1900-01 dirSpry, Henry, 2nd officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1900-01 dirBinnie, John, tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1900-01 dirBarlow, J., gymnastic instructor, 'Mars'; h. James square, E. Newportlocation 2
1900-01 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1900-01 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1900-01 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher. Training ship 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1900-01 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Holly cottage, West Newportlocation 2
1900-01 dirStables, James, teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1900-01 dirJeffs, C., teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1900-01 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodendlocation 2
1900-01 dirSeeley, Albert, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1900-01 dirYeatts, Robert, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Union streetlocation 2
1900-01 dirAdam, James, instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1900-01 dirMorran, J., teacher, 'Mars' ; h, Woodside, East Newport[?]
1900-01 dirSutherland, George, mechanic, 'Mars'; h. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1900-01 dirM'Dougall, Alexander, carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Yewtree cottagelocation 2
1899-00 dirBarlow, J., gymnastic instructor, 'Mars'; h. James square, E. Newportlocation 2
1899-00 dirSeeley, Albert, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1899-00 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1899-00 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher, Training ship 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1899-00 dirMorran, J., teacher, 'Mars' ; h. Woodside, East Newport[?]
1899-00 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1899-00 dirLee, Patrick, tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1899-00 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodendlocation 2
1899-00 dirSpry, Henry, 2nd officer, ' Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1899-00 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Holly cottage, West Newportlocation 2
1899-00 dirYeatts, Robert, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Union streetlocation 2
1899-00 dirAdam, James, instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1899-00 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1899-00 dirBinnie, John, tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1899-00 dirSutherland, George, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1899-00 dirM'Dougall, Alexander, carpenter, 'Mars'; h. Woodhaven cottageslocation 2
1899-00 dirStables, James, teacher. Training Ship 'Mars'
1899-00 dirJeffs, C., teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1899 Telephone dirMars Training Ship, Captain Scott's house; tel. no. 31alocation 2
1899 Telephone dirMars Training Ship, Woodhaven hospital; tel. no. 31blocation 2
1899 Telephone dirMars Training Ship, on ship; tel. no. 31
1899 Slater dirStovin, T., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1899 Slater dirDalgleish, Sir William O., bart; President, [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1899 Slater dirMess, John, sec; [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1899 Slater dirThomas, R. F., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1899 Slater dirCollins, T. A., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1899 Slater dirStables, J., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1899 Slater dirScott, Augustus L., capt.-supt; Lieut. [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1899 Slater dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer; [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1899 Slater dirStewart, John, surgeon; [under Industrial Training Ship, 'Mars' ]
1898-99 dirM'Dougall, Alexander, carpenter, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhaven cottageslocation 2
1898-99 dirYeatts, William, engineer, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1898-99 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars' ; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1898-99 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodendlocation 2
1898-99 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher, Training ship 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1898-99 dirCollins, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1898-99 dirStables, James, teacher, Training Ship 'Mars '
1898-99 dirAdam, James, instructor, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1898-99 dirStovin, Tom, teacher, 'Mars'; h. Woodside, East Newportlocation 2
1898-99 dirBinnie, John, tailor, ' Mars ' Training Ship
1898-99 dirSmith, John, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1898-99 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Holly cottage, West Newportlocation 2
1898-99 dirYeatts, Robert, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Union streetlocation 2
1898-99 dirLee, Patrick, tailor, 'Mars' Training Ship
1898-99 dirSutherland, George, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1898-99 dirBarlow, J., gymnastic instructor, 'Mars'; h. James squarelocation 2
1898-99 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital, The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1898-99 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars' ; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1898-99 dirSpry, Henry, 2nd officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1897-98 dirCollins, Thomas, assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1897-98 dirSutherland, George, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1897-98 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instr., 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodendlocation 2
1897-98 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher. Training ship 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1897-98 dirAdam, Jas., instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodend, W. Newportlocation 2
1897-98 dirSpry, Henry, 2nd officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1897-98 dirStables, James, teacher. Training Ship 'Mars'
1897-98 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cottage, West Newportlocation 2
1897-98 dirLyden, Edward, gardener, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Granary, E. Newportlocation 2
1897-98 dirYeatts, Robert, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Union streetlocation 2
1897-98 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars' ; h. Balmerino
1897-98 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. Woodside, East Newportlocation 2
1897-98 dirBarlow, J., gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. James sq.location 2
1897-98 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1897-98 dirScott, A. L.,. late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1897-98 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' Training ship ; h. Woodhaven cot.location 2
1897-98 dirYeatts, William, engineer, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1896-97 dirSutherland, Mrs, nurse, 'Mars' hospital, The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1896-97 dirStables, James, teacher, Training Ship 'Mars '
1896-97 dirLyden, Edward, gardener, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Granary, E. Newportlocation 2
1896-97 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars' ; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1896-97 dirThomas, Richard Felix, head teacher, Training ship 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1896-97 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instr., 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodendlocation 2
1896-97 dirYeatts, William, engineer, 'Mars'; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1896-97 dirCollins, Thomas, assistant teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1896-97 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. Woodside, East Newportlocation 2
1896-97 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' Training ship ; h. Woodhaven cot.location 2
1896-97 dirSpry, Henry, 2nd officer, 'Mars' ; h. Rose cot., Maryfield, E. Newportlocation 2
1896-97 dirYeatts, Robert, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Union streetlocation 2
1896-97 dirBurn, Richard, joiner, 'Mars'; h. Balmerino
1896-97 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cottage, West Newportlocation 2
1896-97 dirSutherland, George, mechanic, 'Mars' ; h. The Granary, Woodhavenlocation 2
1896-97 dirBarlow, J., gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. James sq.location 2
1896 Slater dirScott, Augustus L., capt.-supt; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1896 Slater dirDalgleish, Wm. O.; President, [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1896 Slater dirStovin, T., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1896 Slater dirStables, J., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1896 Slater dirCollins, T. A., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1896 Slater dirRobertson, Wm., chairman; Committee : [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1896 Slater dirThomas, R. F., teacher; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1896 Slater dirMess, John, sec; [under Industrial Training Ship 'Mars']
1895-96 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. Woodside, East Newportlocation 2
1895-96 dirScott, A. L., late lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent. Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1895-96 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cottage. West Newportlocation 2
1895-96 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instr., 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodendlocation 2
1895-96 dirThomas, Richard Felix, teacher. Training ship 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1895-96 dirStables, James, teacher, Training Ship 'Mars'
1895-96 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' Training ship ; h. Woodhaven cot.location 2
1895-96 dirLyden, Edward, gardener, Training Ship 'Mars'
1895-96 dirCollins, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars' Training Ship
1895-96 dirYeatts, Robert, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Union streetlocation 2
1895-96 dirBarlow, J., gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. James sq.location 2
1894-95 dirYeatts, Robert, bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Union streetlocation 2
1894-95 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cottage, West Newportlocation 2
1894-95 dirScott, A. L., late Lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1894-95 dirLyden, Edward, gardener, Training Ship 'Mars'
1894-95 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. Woodside, East Newportlocation 2
1894-95 dirBarlow, J., gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. James sq.location 2
1894-95 dirStables, James, teacher. Training Ship 'Mars'
1894-95 dirBetsworth, E. C, admiralty instr., 'Mars' Training Ship; h Woodendlocation 2
1894-95 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' Training ship ; h. Woodhaven cot.location 2
1894-95 dirThomas, Richard Felix, teacher, Training ship 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1894-95 dirKirk, Lawrence, teacher. Training Ship 'Mars'
1893-94 dirBetsworth, Edward C, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodendlocation 2
1893-94 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cottage, West Newportlocation 2
1893-94 dirThomas, Richard Felix, teacher, Training ship 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1893-94 dirScott, A. L., late Lieutenant, R.N., captain superintendent. Training Ship 'Mars'; h. Woodhavenlocation 2
1893-94 dirM'Dougall, Alex, carpenter, 'Mars' Training ship ; h. Woodhaven cot.location 2
1893-94 dirBarlow, John, officer, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. James Squarelocation 2
1893-94 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. Woodside, East Newportlocation 2
1892-93 dirBetsworth, Edward C, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodendlocation 2
1892-93 dirScott, Francis Ernest (solicitor, Dundee), Training Ship 'Mars'
1892-93 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cot., W. Newportlocation 2
1892-93 dirM'Dougall, Alex., carpenter, 'Mars' Training ship ; h. Woodhaven cot.location 2
1892-93 dirBarlow, John, officer, 'Mars' Training Ship
1892-93 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1892-93 dirScott, Charles C., captain, R.N., superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars,' Woodhaven
1891-92 dirDavidson, Wm. D., bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. Woodendlocation 2
1891-92 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1891-92 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cot., W. Newportlocation 2
1891-92 dirBetsworth, Edward C, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1891-92 dirScott, Francis Ernest (solicitor, Dundee), Training Ship 'Mars'
1891-92 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars,' Woodhaven
1890-91 dirScott, Francis Ernest (solicitor, Dundee), Training Ship 'Mars'
1890-91 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars,' Woodhaven
1890-91 dirBetsworth, Edward C, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodend, West Newportlocation 2
1890-91 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1890-91 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cot., W. Newportlocation 2
1890-91 dirDavidson, Wm. D., bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Woodendlocation 2
1889-90 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars,' Woodhaven
1889-90 dirDavidson, Wm. D., bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Seacraig cottages[could be this house]location 2
1889-90 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1889-90 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cot., W. Newportlocation 2
1889-90 dirBetsworth, Edwd. C, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Robert street, East Newportlocation 2
1889-90 dirScott, Francis Ernest (solicitor, Dundee), Training Ship 'Mars'
1888-89 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars,' Woodhaven
1888-89 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1888-89 dirDavidson, Wm. D., bandmaster, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Seacraig cottages[could be this house]location 2
1888-89 dirBetsworth, Edwd. C, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. The Terrace[?]
1888-89 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cot., W. Newportlocation 2
1887-88 dirFey, Robert, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. The Terrace[?]
1887-88 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' T. S. ; h. Holly cot., W. Newportlocation 2
1887-88 dirBetsworth, Edwd. C, instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. The Terrace[?]
1887-88 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training Ship 'Mars,' Woodhaven
1887-88 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1887-88 dirDavidson, Wm. D., bandmaster, 'Mars ' Training Ship ; h. The Terrace[?]
1886-87 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1886-87 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training ship 'Mars', Woodhaven
1886-87 dirBarlow, John, gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. James square, East Newportlocation 2
1885-86 dirStovin, Thomas, teacher, 'Mars'; h. The Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1885-86 dirBarlow, John, gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. James sq.location 2
1885-86 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training ship 'Mars', Woodhaven
1885-86 dirFlynn, Michael, chief officer, 'Mars' Training Ship; h. Holly cot. W. Newportlocation 2
1885 Clark dirScott, C. C., Superintendent : 'Mars' Training Ship
1885 Clark dirStovin, Thomas, ('Mars') : Teachers.
1885 Clark dirFlynn, Michael, Officer. : 'Mars' Training Ship
1884-85 dirBarlow, John, gymnastic instructor, 'Mars' Training Ship ; h. James sq,location 2
1884-85 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training ship 'Mars,' Woodhaven
1882-83 dirScott, Charles C, captain, R.N., superintendent, Training ship 'Mars,' Woodhaven
1878-79 dirScott, Captain Charles C, R. N., superintendent of 'Mars', Woodhaven
1878-79 dirM'Hardy, Isaac, schoolmaster, 'Mars' ; h. The Terrace, W. Newportlocation 2
1876-77 dirScott, Capt. C. C, R.N., superintendent of 'Mars, ' Woodhaven
1876-77 dirM'Hardy, Isaac, schoolmaster, 'Mars'; h. Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1874-75 dirM'Hardy, Isaac, schoolmaster, 'Mars;' h. Terrace, West Newportlocation 2
1874-75 dirScott, Charles C, captain, superint. of 'Mars, ' Woodhaven

 

 

Census records

YearHead Notes
1911 Cook Robert
1911 Burn Richard
1901 Robertson Frank Speed View household
1901 Scott Augustus Lennox View household
1891 McCann Hugh View household
1891 Thomas Richard Felix View household
1881 Richardson Francis View household
1881 Cattenach Donald View household
1881 Scott Charles Caseby View household
1871 Boon George View household
1871 Thompson Michael View household
1871 Scott Charles C View household

 

 

Valuation Roll entries

YearNo.PropertyProprietorTenantOccupierValue
-

 

Early Sasines:

-

 

Return to:     Home Page   Present-day Addresses    Properties Map    Old House Names     Directories    Valuation Rolls    Sasines    Census