ViewLogo

The Newport, Wormit & Forgan Archive

Valuation Roll Entries

1898-99 VR     There are 222 records.

No.PropertyWdAddressProprietorTenantOccupierFeu DutyValue £sd
14 House L Wormit Dundee Water Commissioners per James Smith, Dundee Alexander Deuchars, engineer 17 View detailsLocation
15 House L Wormit Dundee Water Commissioners per James Smith, Dundee Henry Keil, roadman same 5 View detailsLocation
16 Farm & house L Wormit Henry Scrymgeour Wedderburn Esq. per William Duncan SSC, 18 York Place, Edinburgh Robert Hay, farmer same 232-19-6 View detailsLocation
17 House L Wormit Henry Scrymgeour Wedderburn Esq. per William Duncan SSC, 18 York Place, Edinburgh Robert Taylor, surfaceman (IO) 3-10-0 View detailsLocation
18 House L Wormit Henry Scrymgeour Wedderburn Esq. per William Duncan SSC, 18 York Place, Edinburgh empty (IO) 3 View detailsLocation
19 House L Wormit Henry Scrymgeour Wedderburn Esq. per William Duncan SSC, 18 York Place, Edinburgh Mrs Angus (IO) 3 View detailsLocation
22 Land L Wormit G B Wieland, per William Duncan, SSC, 18 York Place, Edinburgh William Hay, farmer same 26-12-6 View details
23 House & steading L Scroggieside, Newport Thomas Watson, dairyman proprietor 18-0-0 18 View detailsLocation
41 Farm - part of, & house L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort Henry Stewart Rhind, farmer same 179-19-6 View detailsLocation
42 House L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort Henry Stewart Rhind, farmer Andrew Stewart, ploughman 4 View details
43 House L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort Henry Stewart Rhind, farmer Henry Johnston, cattleman 4 View details
44 House L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort Henry Stewart Rhind, farmer James Niven, labourer 4 View details
78 House and Garden L near Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort Henry Smith, mason same 5 View detailsLocation
80 House L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort James Lorimer, contractor same 4 View details
82 House L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort Mary Horsburgh same 3 View detailsLocation
83 House and Garden L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort Alexander McDougall, carpenter same 8-10-0 View detailsLocation
84 House and Garden L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort John Noakes, labourer same 8-10-0 View detailsLocation
85 House and Garden L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort Capt Augustus Lennox Scott same 40 View detailsLocation
86 House, Wrights Shop etc L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort William Buist, wright same 20 View detailsLocation
87 House and Garden L Woodhaven Trs. of late Mrs Jane Fraser Stewart per James Curr, land agent, St Fort William Lawson, plasterer same 6 View detailsLocation
152 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh James Carruthers, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
153 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh George J W Anderson, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
154 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Peter Comrie, signalman 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
155 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh James McIntyre, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
156 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh A McNaughton, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
157 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Lawrence Wishart, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
158 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh John Lumsden, surfaceman 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
159 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Frank Edward, signalman 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
160 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh James Malcolm, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
161 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Robert Motion, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
162 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Thomas Hutchison, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
163 House L Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh David Duncan, railway servant 4-11-0 View detailsLocation
164 House L Low Level, Line Side, Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Thomas Morrison, railway servant 9 View detailsLocation
166 Land L Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Robert Hay, farmer same 0-5-0 View details
167 Ground L Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh James Lorimer same 5-19-0 View details
168 Ground L Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Alexander Stewart, builder same 5 View details
169 Ground L Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh John Walker, joiner same 3 View details
170 Coal depot & arch L Wormit North British Railway Co. per John Cathles, 4 Princes St., Edinburgh Thomas Muir, Son & Paton, coal merchants same 5-1-0 View detailsLocation
172 House and Garden L Varna Cottage, Scroggieside Hugh Thomson, pensioner David Guthrie, merchant same 2-5-0 17 View detailsLocation
173 House L Violet Bank, Wormit Samuel Wight, engineer, 56 Seafield Road, Dundee Elizabeth Ritchie same 3-16-7 21 View detailsLocation
174 House L Violet Bank, Wormit Samuel Wight, engineer, 56 Seafield Road, Dundee Alexander Johnston, clerk same 21 View detailsLocation
175 House L Violet Bank, Wormit Samuel Wight, engineer, 56 Seafield Road, Dundee Jane Kerr same 21 View detailsLocation
176 House L Violet Bank, Wormit Samuel Wight, engineer, 56 Seafield Road, Dundee James Rattray, insurance agent same 21 View detailsLocation
177 House and Garden L Glen Orchy, Wormit Mrs Mary Peattie wife of Robert Philip, draper said Robert Philip 2-9-9 40 View detailsLocation
178 House L Fernbank, Wormit Miss Jessie Margaret King proprietor 1-0-0 22 View detailsLocation
179 House L Fernlea, Wormit Miss Jessie Margaret King Alexander Patterson, tailor same 1-0-0 23 View detailsLocation
180 House L Charlton Villa, Wormit Mrs Jessie Thomson or Davies and Mrs Wears per T M Wears, solicitor, Dundee proprietor 36 View detailsLocation
181 House L Marybank House James Smith, mariner proprietor 2-10-0 14 View detailsLocation
182 House and Garden L Tayside House and Garden, Wormit James G Belford, merchant, merchant proprietor 7-8-0 34 View detailsLocation
183 House L Rowan Bank, Wormit George Farquharson, plumber John F Shaw, builder same 1-18-2 32 View detailsLocation

Page 1 of 5      1 2 3 4 5 Next

Return to Valuation Rolls Page